Zubin Mehta | HD Annabelle 2 - Creation (2017) | Arjun Rihan
{{:: 'cloud_flare_always_on_short_message' | i18n }}
Check @genius for updates. We'll have things fixed soon.

Washed Out

AKA: Ernest Greene Jr., Ernest W. Greene Jr., Ernest Weatherly Greene Jr., Ernest W. Greene, Ernest Weatherly Greene, and Ernest Greene

About Washed Out

Ernest Weatherly Greene (born October 3, 1982) is a singer, songwriter and producer who goes by the professional name Washed Out.

After getting a Master of Library and Information Science degree from the University of Georgia, Greene, unable to find a librarian position, moved back with his parents. He started producing music from a bedroom studio and working on dance music with a local band named Bedroom.

He soon received attention from a number of music blog sites that had heard his work on his Myspace page. He put out two EPs in 2009: High Times and Life of Leisure.

In 2011, he released his first full length album Within and Without on Sub-Pop Records. In 2013, he released his second album Paracosm. And just this June 30th, after a four year wait, he released his latest album on Stone Throw Records, Mister Mellow.

Note of interest: Washed Out’s “Feel it All Around” is the theme song for the television show Portlandia.