Girls und Panzer (1) | PSD Halloween Party Flyer 3 | DESCARGAR GRATIS EL JARDIN MERIDIONAL – NICOLAS RUBIO Y TUDURI
{{:: 'cloud_flare_always_on_short_message' | i18n }}
Check @genius for updates. We'll have things fixed soon.

Metro Boomin

AKA: Leland Tyler Wayne, Lil Metro, Young Metro, Metro, and Leland Wayne

About Metro Boomin

Metro Boomin want some more nigga!

An ad-lib that stuck behind even when the song ended, the phrase represented one widely considered to be one of the best new trap producers in the game.

Leland Tyler Wayne (born September 16, 1993), professionally known as Metro Boomin (also known as Young Metro or simply Metro), is an Atlanta-based record producer and record executive from St. Louis, Missouri. Having expressed an interest for beat-making in his early teens. The first production program he used was FruityLoops, a gift from his mother. He found that he liked production more than rapping and later claimed to have put out more than 5 beats every day for an extended time. Metro Boomin' began commuting to Atlanta, Georgia, where he had already forged a relationship with Atlanta Trap Legend, Gucci Mane who had ascended in popularity.

Upon graduating from high school, Young Metro briefly attended Morehouse College, pursuing a degree in business management. He would drop out after only a single semester to dedicate all his time to production. He even tried rapping, releasing his debut 19 & Boomin, but came to enjoy music production more.

He’s worked with most major rappers, many famous R&B acts, and more, escalating in popularity across the United States.

He solidified his place in mainstream media when he executively produced Drake & Future’s project, What a Time to Be Alive, becoming one of a few producers that are as widely recognized as artists themselves.

Since then he’s made many collaborative projects such as 21 Savage’s Savage Mode, NAV’s Perfect Timing, again with 21 Savage along with Offset’s Without Warning, and with Big Sean on Double Or Nothing.