{{:: 'cloud_flare_always_on_short_message' | i18n }}
Check @genius for updates. We'll have things fixed soon.

Charli XCX 3,354

AKA: Charlotte Emma Aitchison
@CharliXCX

About Charli XCX

Charlotte Emma Aitchison (born 2 August 1992), known professionally as Charli XCX, is an English singer and songwriter.
Writing songs from the age of 14, she received a loan from her parents to record what would become her first album, 14, released in late 2008. However, its release was limited to a few promotional copies, and singles “!Franchesckaar!” and the double A-side “Emelline”/“Art Bitch” similarly had a wider release cancelled.

By 2010, she signed to Atlantic Records and released her official debut single, “Stay Away”. Critics reacted positively to the debut and its follow-up single, “Nuclear Seasons”, which preceded her proper debut album, True Romance, released in April 2013. Although praised by critics, the album failed to attain much commercial success; however, collaborations with Icona Pop (“I Love It”) and Iggy Azalea (“Fancy”) provided her with a commercial breakthrough in the following months.
In April 2014, her soundtrack single for The Fault in Our Stars, “Boom Clap”, became her solo breakout hit, reaching the top 10 in several countries. Her sophomore album, Sucker, was a pop-punk oriented effort and enjoyed more success than her debut off the back of “Boom Clap”. “Break The Rules”, “Doing It” (featuring Rita Ora) and “Famous” all performed well on the UK singles chart.

By 2015, Charli began work on a third studio album, teaming up with PC Music artists and affiliates such as SOPHIE, Danny L Harle and A. G. Cook to create harsher, more electronic music. The Vroom Vroom EP was hailed by critics as a groundbreaking new form of pop. Despite this, her record label was dissatisfied with how the singles were performing: “After the Afterparty” and “Boys” both reached the UK Top 40 but had little success elsewhere.

Defying her label’s commercial expectations, she released two “mixtapes” in 2017 – Number 1 Angel and Pop 2 – which featured collaborations with the likes of , ​CupcakKe, Carly Rae Jepsen and Tove Lo. Critics again reacted positively to these releases, with the latter attaining an 84 score on Metacritic. In late 2017, she stated that she didn’t “know when” or “if [she’s] gonna put out an album”, claiming that releasing shorter projects such as mixtapes or EPs worked better for her.

Throughout 2018, she released a handful of singles, of older songs like “Girls Night Out” and “No Angel” and new tracks such as “5 In the Morning” and “Focus.” After much anticipation, in September 2018 she released “1999,” a collaboration with her friend Troye Sivan. It is uncertain what releases (if any) are planned next, but “1999” was heralded as her first “global single” since “Boys.”

Belle série de 5 gravures du XIXe, aquarellées à la main : Annedouche, Werner, | Jurassic World Evolution: Deluxe Edition [RePack] [RUS + ENG + 9 / RUS + ENG] (2018) (1.4.3.37142 + 2 DLC) | Thám Tử Lừng Danh Conan chap 1003