Sealed New Thor 1-3 Trilogy DVD Box Set Thor ,Dark World, Ragnarok | Speyer, Bahnhofstraße, festl geschmückter Traktor in der Bahnhofstraße | Yae no Sakura
{{:: 'cloud_flare_always_on_short_message' | i18n }}
Check @genius for updates. We'll have things fixed soon.

Caskey 100

AKA: Brandon Caskey
@Caskey

About Caskey

The self-proclaimed black sheep, Brandon Caskey, is a man of multiple creative trades. The American recording artist, poet, and painter was born on August 28, 1992 in Orlando, Florida. He is signed to Cash Money Records.

Caskey is many things, but he is first and foremost a rapper. However, Caskey wasn’t always a huge rap fan. At first, he was more into heavy metal and jazz, but his interest in hip-hop grew through the likes of Nas, AZ, and other rappers with potent content. Their lyrical abilities inspired the Florida native to experiment with rap, leading to a string of independently released mixtapes that have become rare collectibles: Blowin' Out My Mind, The Intangibles and Homegrown.

His No Complaints mixtape was the one to break the mold. The project attracted the attention of Cash Money CEO Birdman, who then signed Caskey to the label in August of 2012. No Complaints was re-released months later, and his first mixtape under the label, The Transient Classics, was released on his birthday the following August.

Over the next few years, both his artistry and appearance continued to change. After developing more of a trap style through the creation of the Black Sheep series, the well-seasoned rapper released his “street album,” No Apologies, in September 2016.

Having perhaps reached a peak in the trap subgenre with this release, Caskey decided to return to his roots. He began painting in 2017, which added a new creative outlet for his artistry. His content took a more meaningful direction in the singles released over the next few months, culminating into the musical thinkpiece of an album, Generation. Continuing with the poetry that he dabbled in on the album, he released his first book of poems, Fear Does Not Belong Here, that December.

Caskey has shown versatility in 2018, from the hype trap raps found on Speak of the Devil to the experimental acoustic ballads on Music to Die to. Fans might see another release before the end of the year, as Caskey’s highly-anticipated Black Sheep 4 was announced in March.

Aside from his solo mixtapes and albums — which can all be viewed on this page — Caskey has also taken part in a handful of other projects. He is a member of the Florida rap group Keep Pushin Entertainment and has appeared on their projects 4eva Pushin' and 72 Dolphins, as well as Psychological Pimpin' with KPE member ClicKlak.