Animowane | Watch Movie | Witchcraft Troops
{{:: 'cloud_flare_always_on_short_message' | i18n }}
Check @genius for updates. We'll have things fixed soon.

AURORA 155

AKA: Aurora Aksnes
@AURORAmusic

About AURORA

I’m Aurora Aksnes, from the west coast of Norway. I’m a dreamer, and a thinker. I write music out of all those thoughts hoping it means something to others than myself.

AURORA is a singer-songwriter, born in 1996 in Stavanger, Norway. A self-taught pianist, she released her first singles in 2012 and 2013. In 2014, she released two more singles, assumed the stage name “AURORA”, and signed to Decca and Glassnote Records.

In 2015, she released her debut EP Running with the Wolves. Her debut album All My Demons Greeting Me As A Friend was released in 2016, to positive reviews and received a score of 80/100 on Metacritic.

She relased her sophomore album Infections of a Different Kind (Step I) in late 2018.