Download | Catastrophe | Kumpulan Lagu Sedih
{{:: 'cloud_flare_always_on_short_message' | i18n }}
Check @genius for updates. We'll have things fixed soon.

Alexander Rybak

AKA: Alexander Igoryevich Rybak

About Alexander Rybak

Alexander Igoryevich Rybak (born May 13, 1986, in Minsk, Byelorussian SSR) is a Belarusian-Norwegian singer-songwriter, violinist, pianist, and actor.

Born in Minsk and raised in Norway, Alexander Rybak gained international acclaim after winning the 54th Eurovision Song Contest with “Fairytale” on May 16, 2009. Rybak has become one of the contests most recognised winners of all time. His entry set the record of an all-time high amount of points after receiving 387 points out of a maximum of 492. The song charted over Europe and Australia after winning, peaking number one in several countries.

Rybak is also known for his music on his 5 studio albums, remaining hugely popular in Norway. Rybak also performed the song “Into a Fantasy” for the How to Train Your Dragon 2 soundtrack.

Currently, Rybak is once again representing Norway at the 2018 Eurovision Song Contest with the song “That’s How You Write A Song”